English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour; Symptoms (Medicine))
pain behaviour [correct]; pain-focused behaviour; pain focused behaviour
CONT: People can build their world around pain and a behaviour pattern that victimizes family, friends and even medical personnel can develop. Their environment is what molds the direction their behaviour takes. When a sense of reward or satisfaction follows a given behaviour in their environment, then that behaviour is repeated. Unknowingly, the pain behaviour finds reinforcement within the environment. When the client engages in some behaviour identified by others to be indicative of pain, then this behaviour becomes known as pain behaviour. (e.g. favoring a sore leg).
CONT: Changing a well established pattern of pain focused behaviour is difficult and may lie beyond the scope of the family practitioner.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain; Symptômes (Médecine))
comportement douloureux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La thérapeutique cognitivo-comportementale recouvre un ensemble de techniques. Elle est dite comportementale au sens où elle va se centrer principalement sur les manifestations observables de la douleur et utiliser des techniques de relaxation, de biofeed back, de désensibilisation systémique, de gestion du stress [...] elle part de l'hypothèse que le comportement douloureux chronique peut se maintenir et être majoré par des facteurs variés, psychologiques, comportementaux ou environnementaux, indépendants des seuls facteurs somatiques présents ou non.