English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
panelboard [correct, standardized]; distribution panel [correct]; distribution panelboard [correct]
DEF: An assembly of buses and connections, overcurrent devices and control apparatus with or without switches, or other equipment constructed for installation as a complete unit in a cabinet.
OBS: panelboard: term standardized by CSA and IEEE; definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
panneau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de distribution
DEF: Ensemble de barres omnibus et de connexions, de dispositif de protection contre les surintensités et de commande, avec ou sans interrupteurs, ou d'autres appareils, construits pour être installés dans un coffret.
OBS: panneau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
tablero de control [correct, masculine noun]