English (Photography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
panoramic camera [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In aerial photography, a camera which, through a system of moving optics or mirrors, scans a wide area of the terrain, usually from horizon to horizon. The camera may be mounted vertically or obliquely within the aircraft, to scan across or along the line of flight.
OBS: panoramic camera: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
appareil photographique panoramique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie aérienne, appareil qui, au moyen de systèmes optiques ou de miroirs mobiles, balaie une vaste zone de terrain ordinairement d'une ligne d'horizon à l'autre. L'appareil peut être monté verticalement ou obliquement à bord de l'aéronef de façon à balayer dans le sens latéral longitudinal.
OBS: appareil photographique panoramique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
cámara panorámica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En fotografía aérea, cámara que mediante un dispositivo de óptica o espejos móviles, explora una zona amplia de terreno, generalmente de horizonte a horizonte. La cámara puede montarse vertical u oblicuamente en una aeronave, para explorar transversalmente a lo largo de la línea de vuelo.