English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
pearl net [correct]; Pearl net [correct]; blue bag [correct]
DEF: A pyramidal or conical-shaped suspension culture net constructed of a mesh net over a vinyl coated wire base and used to facilitate the growout of scallops.
OBS: Pearl nets or blue bags have become the industry standard for intermediate culture of pectinids worldwide. They have been used almost exclusively for intermediate grow-out of sea scallops in Atlantic Canada.
OBS: Pearl nets are almost always used for the intermediate grow-out of scallops, but when it comes to final grow-out, other options are possible, such as lantern net culture, ear hanging and bottom seeding.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
panier japonais [correct, masculine noun]; panier d'élevage japonais [correct, masculine noun]; panier d'élevage de type pearl net [masculine noun]
DEF: Panier d'élevage en suspension composé d'un filet formant une pyramide ou un cône au-dessus d'une base en fil de fer enduit de vinyle et qu'on utilise pour favoriser le grossissement de pétoncles.
OBS: On utilise presque systématiquement le panier japonais au stade du prégrossissement, mais au grossissement final, il y a d'autres options, dont l'élevage dans des paniers lanternes, l'élevage en boucle d'oreille et l'ensemencement sur le fond.