English (Deterioration of Metals; Properties of Fuels; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pellet-cladding interaction [correct]; PCI [correct]; pellet-clad interaction [correct]; PCI [correct]; PCI; fuel pellet-cladding interaction [correct]
CONT: Fuel-rod failures by pellet-cladding-interaction (PCI) occur during a power transient as a result of stresses developed by fuel-pellet expansion in the presence of an aggressive fission-product environment.
OBS: pellet-clad interaction; PCI: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Altération des métaux; Propriétés des combustibles; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
interaction pastille-gaine [correct, feminine noun]; IPG [correct, feminine noun]; interaction pastille de combustible-gaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contact entre une pastille de combustible et la gaine d’un crayon, qui, lors de variations de puissance, crée des contraintes mécaniques pouvant elles-mêmes entraîner la fissuration de la gaine.
OBS: interaction pastille-gaine : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
OBS: interaction pastille-gaine : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.