English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
perspective map projection [correct]; geometric map projection [correct]
DEF: A map projection produced by straight lines radiating from a selected point and passing through points on the sphere to the plane of projection. The plane of projection is usually tangent to the sphere which represents the earth at the center of the area being mapped; the point of projection is on the diameter of the sphere which passes through the point of tangency, and at some selected point on that diameter.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
projection cartographique en perspective [correct, feminine noun]; projection cartographique géométrique [correct, feminine noun]