English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Special-Language Phraseology)
petroleum, oils and lubricants [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; POL [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; petroleum, oils, and lubricants [correct, plural, officially approved]; POL [correct, plural, officially approved]; POL; petroleum products [correct, plural]; POL products [correct, plural]
OBS: petroleum, oils and lubricants; POL: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: petroleum, oils, and lubricants; POL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
produits pétroliers [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PP [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; POL [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO]; carburants et lubrifiants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; CL [masculine noun, plural]; CL; produits du pétrole [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dérivés du pétrole [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: produits pétroliers : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: produits pétroliers; PP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
carburantes y lubricantes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Expresión amplia que incluye todos los productos petrolíferos y sus asociados usados en las fuerzas armadas.