English (Cytology; Immunology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
phagocytosis [correct]
CONT: Phagocytosis [is a] process by which certain living cells called phagocytes ingest or engulf other cells or particles. The phagocyte may be a free-living one-celled organism, such as an amoeba, or one of the body cells, such as a white blood cell. In some forms of animal life, such as amoebas and sponges, phagocytosis is a means of feeding. In higher animals, phagocytosis is chiefly a defensive reaction against infection and invasion of the body by foreign substances (antigens).
French (Cytologie; Immunologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
phagocytose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phagocytose est un mécanisme permettant aux cellules d'internaliser et de digérer des particules et des micro-organismes. La phagocytose joue un rôle dans les défenses de l'organisme contre des infections bactériennes et parasitaires; elle est alors réalisée par des cellules spécialisées : les phagocytes […]. Des organismes unicellulaires (protistes) ingèrent aussi des particules étrangères, comme des bactéries, débris cellulaires, poussières, par phagocytose.
Spanish (Citología; Inmunología; Microbiología y parasitología)
fagocitosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que algunas células animales, y excepcionalmente algunas vegetales ingieren partículas sólidas, principalmente materias alimenticias, bacterias patógenas y otras células o fragmentos de ellas, que quedan incluidas en un vacuola.
OBS: Englobamiento y destrucción por parte de un fagocito de partículas orgánicas o inorgánicas.