English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Finishing (Metal Processing))
pickle bath; pickling bath
CONT: oxide surfaces on copper and its allows, silver, and nickel silver can be removed ... by immersing them in an ordinary in an ordinary pickle bath.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Finition (Transformation des métaux))
bain de dérochage [masculine noun]; bain de deroche [masculine noun]
CONT: après un séjour dans le bain de décrochage qui la débarrasse de l'oxydation produite par le fer et des coulures de borax fondu, la pièce doit encore être ragrée.