English (Computer Graphics; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
pixel [correct, officially approved]; picture element [correct]
DEF: The smallest discrete element of an electronically encoded picture image (having both spatial and spectral components) recorded by a satellite sensor.
CONT: Each of the small data elements [recorded by a multispectral scanner] is called a pixel and corresponds to an area on the Earth of 57 metres by 79 metres.
OBS: pixel: term official approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Télédétection; Cartographie)
pixel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Le plus petit élément distinct d'une image encodée électroniquement (ayant des composantes tant spatiales que spectrales) enregistré par un capteur satellitaire.
OBS: «Pixel» est la forme abrégée de «picture element» (en angloaméricain : «picture» est souvent abrégé en «pic» ou «pix»).
OBS: pixel : terme normalisé par la Commission de terminologie et de télédétection aérospatiale et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Pas entre pixels.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Teledetección; Cartografía)
píxel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pixel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El elemento individual más pequeño de una imagen codificada electrónicamente (incluidos los componentes espacial y espectral) registrada por un sensor de satélite.
OBS: píxel: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "píxel" (escrita en redonda y con tilde) es la hispanización del nombre inglés "pixel", acrónimo de "picture element" (elemento de imagen). La forma plural es "píxeles".