English (Lubrication Technology; Plating of Metals; Coining)
pin-on-disc testing [correct]; pin-on-disk testing [correct]; pin-on-disc experiment [correct]; pin-on-disk experiment [correct]
DEF: A technique for investigating sliding wear.
OBS: [The] apparatus [used to conduct such an experiment] consists essentially of a "pin" in contact with a rotating disc. Either the pin or the disc can be the test piece of interest. The contact surface of the pin may be flat, spherical, or, indeed, of any convenient geometry, including that of actual wear components. In a typical pin-on-disc experiment, the coefficient of friction is continuously monitored as wear occurs, and the material removed is determined by weighing and/or measuring the profile of the resulting wear track.
French (Tribologie; Placage des métaux; Monnayage)
essai sur banc à pion-disque [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Técnica de lubricación; Enchapado de metales; Acuñación de moneda)
prueba de desgaste pin-sobre-disco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para medir el desgaste de un material.
OBS: Para conocer la resistencia al desgaste de un material se efectuan pruebas de desgaste en un dispositivo de pin-sobre-disco. El pin, espiga o punta es presionado bajo una carga sobre una superficie plana de un disco de acero en rotación. La máquina de pruebas causa que el pin o el disco giren entre sí; como consecuencia de ello, se forma un camino de desgaste en el disco.