English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Marine Biology; Paleontology)
pinnacle reef [correct]; pinnacle [correct]; reef pinnacle [correct]; coral pinnacle [correct]; knoll reef [correct]; reef knoll [correct]; coral knoll [correct]
DEF: A small, isolated spire of rock or coral, especially a small reef patch.
OBS: pinnacle reef: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Biologie marine; Paléontologie)
pinacle [correct, masculine noun]; pinacle corallien [masculine noun]; récif-pinacle [masculine noun]; récif pinacle [masculine noun]
DEF: Construction de corail, vivant ou mort, en relief sur le fond d'un lagon.
OBS: pinacle corallien; récif pinacle : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Biología Marina; Paleontología)
aguya [feminine noun]; escollo [masculine noun]; banco arrecifal [masculine noun]