English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pinnacle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small pointed peak, or a hill.
CONT: Refuse Pinnacle (peak), B.C.
CONT: Hayward Pinnacle (hill), N.B.
OBS: Used in Nfld, N.S., N.B., Ont., and B.C.
OBS: pinnacle: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pinacle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation de roche massive aux parois irrégulières.
CONT: Le Petit Pinacle, Québec.
OBS: Descriptif attesté au Québec.
OBS: pinacle : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.