English (Architectural Styles)
pinnacle [correct]
DEF: A small, decorative, upright member on top of a tower, buttress etc.
CONT: The pinnacles terminating the buttresses are at first sometimes square, as at Bishop's Cleeve, Gloucestershire, which is of transitional Norman character: they are not very numerous in the Early English style, and often consist merely of an octagonal shaft with a pyramidal capping; afterwards, particularly in large buildings, they are either round or octagonal, with shafts at the angles, sometimes supporting small arches, and terminating in a plain conical capping.
French (Styles en architecture)
pinacle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couronnement ou amortissement ayant une forme conique ou pyramidale et orné de feuillages, crosse, fleuron (Moyen-Age, époque romantique).