English (Farm Management and Policy; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
plant breeders' rights [correct]; breeders' rights [correct]; plant variety rights [correct]; PVR [correct]; PVR; plant variety protection [correct, United States]; PVP [correct, United States]; PVP
CONT: The basic requirement of a plant variety rights (PVR) scheme is simply that a new variety and its name shall be registered and the breeder legally permitted to control its multiplication for his own reasonable profit.
CONT: Plant Breeders' Rights Act: An act respecting plant breeders' rights.
OBS: Any legislation protecting the rights of plant breeders (a type of intellectual property).
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
protection des obtentions végétales [correct, feminine noun]; protection des variétés de plants [correct, feminine noun]; PVPO [correct, feminine noun]; PVPO; droits des sélectionneurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La protection des obtentions végétales (POV) repose sur le simple enregistrement de la nouvelle variété et de son nom afin de permettre au sélectionneur d'en contrôler la multiplication dans son intérêt personnel ou celui de son organisation.
CONT: La loi sur la protection des obtentions végétales.
OBS: L'expression «droit des obtenteurs des nouvelles variétés» est rare; en fait, en français c'est l'obtention qui est protégée, tandis qu'en anglais c'est l'obtenteur.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Producción vegetal; Genética)
derechos de obtención vegetal [correct, masculine noun, plural]; DOV [correct, masculine noun]; derechos de obtentor [correct, masculine noun, plural]; derechos de seleccionador [correct, masculine noun, plural]; derechos DOV [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Forma de derecho de propiedad intelectual que se concede al obtentor de una nueva variedad vegetal. En virtud de este derecho, ciertos actos relativos a la explotación de la variedad protegida requieren la autorización previa del obtentor.