English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
pollen beetle [correct]; rapeseed beetle [correct]
CONT: The pollen beetle, Meligethes aeneus F. (Coleoptera: Nitidulidae), is an important pest of oilseed rape crops throughout Europe. It poses a particular threat to crops of Synergy, a composite hybrid oilseed rape consisting of 20% pollinator plants and 80% male sterile hybrid plants, as adults and larvae consume the pollen necessary to pollinate the male sterile plants.
OBS: pollen beetle; Meligethes aeneus: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
méligèthe du colza [correct, masculine noun]