English (Nervous System)
pons [correct, Latin]; pons cerebelli [correct]; pons varolii [correct]
DEF: That part of the central nervous system lying between the medulla oblongata and the mesencephalon superior to the cerebellum; it consists of an anterior and a posterior part.
OBS: Plural: pontes.
French (Système nerveux)
pont de Varole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; protubérance [correct, feminine noun]; protubérance annulaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pons [Latin]
CONT: Le tronc cérébral, qui est le prolongement de la moelle épinière dans la boîte crânienne, comprend trois parties principales (de haut en bas, et d'avant en arrière) : les pédoncules cérébraux, la protubérance, ou pont de Varole, le bulbe rachidien.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : protubérance annulaire; pont de Varole.