English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
post-tensioning [correct]; posttensioning [correct]; post-stressing [correct, see observation]
DEF: A method of prestressing concrete for bridges and like structures, in which the cables are pulled or the concrete is jacked up after it has been poured.
CONT: In postensioning, the tendons are prevented initially from bonding to the concrete, usually by encasement in sheaths. The concrete is placed in the beams forms around the sheathed tendons and allowed to set. When it has gained sufficient strength, jacks are used to tension the tendons ....
OBS: [For "post-stressing"]: The losses of prestress are slightly smaller than with pre-tensioning.
French (Fabrication du béton)
précontrainte par post-tension [correct, feminine noun]; précontrainte à post-tension [feminine noun]; précontrainte à câbles isolés [feminine noun]; précontrainte à fils isolés [feminine noun]; post-tension [feminine noun]
DEF: La mise en précontrainte à l'aide de câbles tendus après prise et durcissement du béton.