English (Oral Presentations; Communication and Information Management; Scientific Information)
poster presentation [correct]
CONT: A poster presentation is a visual presentation of your research next to which you stand while audience members wander by and discuss your research with you. A poster quickly informs the casual reader of the basic point(s) of your work in a one-on-one, personal context where you can more fully explain what you learned and answer any questions. Posters are a common and important means of presenting information at professional scientific conferences.
CONT: At most meetings or conferences, when you present a poster presentation, it means that you will display your poster and be available for viewers to ask questions about your research and how it is represented on your poster.
French (Exposés et communications orales; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Information scientifique)
présentation par affiches [correct, feminine noun]; présentation par affiche [correct, feminine noun]; communication par affiches [correct, feminine noun]; communication par affiche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Présentation par affiches : les présentateurs utilisent des tableaux d'affichage dans le but d'exposer les résultats d'un projet, d'une recherche ou d'un programme.