English (Recruiting of Personnel)
pre-employment medical examination [correct]; pre-appointment medical [correct]; preemployment physical [correct]; preemployment physical examination [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a test administered prior to appointment in certain instances to ensure that the proposed appointee is fit to perform the duties of the position.
CONT: In certain types of employment successful candidates will be required to undergo a pre-employment medical examination or other medical assessment.
OBS: medical -- an examination that successful candidates must pass (and dependents in some cases) in order to be appointed.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
examen médical de préembauchage [correct, masculine noun]; examen médical de pré-embauchage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; examen médical préalable à l'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; examen médical antérieur à l'emploi [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen médical exigé d'un candidat à un emploi.