English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
preliminary hearing [correct]; preliminary inquiry [correct]; preliminary examination [Great Britain]
CONT: Where a person is accused of an indictable offence a preliminary examination takes place before one or more magistrates to decide whether there is a prima facie case sufficient to justify his being committed to trial.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
enquête préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; audience préliminaire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Audience visant à déterminer s'il existe suffisamment d'éléments de preuve contre l'accusé pour justifier un procès.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho penal)
vista preliminar [correct, feminine noun]; examen preliminar [correct, masculine noun]