English (International Public Law)
preliminary objection [correct]
DEF: objection of a party to the proceeding of a judicial international institution on grounds unconnected with the merits of the case.
French (Droit international public)
exception préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; acte introductif de l'exception [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression également utilisée dans le Règlement de la Cour internationale de Justice.