English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
premastering [correct]
DEF: In video production, the process of assembly, evaluation, revision, and coding of intermediate materials, resulting in a fully coded video tape used for the videodisc mastering process.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
prématriçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En production vidéo, étapes du rassemblement, de l'évaluation, de la révision et du codage du matériel intermédiaire destiné à créer une bande vidéo entièrement codée employée pour le matriçage des vidéodisques.