English (Meteorology)
pressure tendency equation [correct]; tendency equation [correct]
DEF: An equation for the local change of pressure at any point in the atmosphere, derived by combining the equation of continuity with an integrated form of the hydrostatic equation ...
CONT: The pressure tendency equation ... illustrates surface pressure change as a function of the vertically integrated density (temperature) advection. Thus the stronger the lower tropospheric cold air advection, the greater the surface pressure rises.
OBS: [This] equation ... is used most often to estimate the integrated vertical motion, given the pressure tendency and the advection.
French (Météorologie)
équation de tendance de la pression [correct, feminine noun]; équation de tendance [feminine noun]; équation de tendance barométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Équation déterminant la variation locale de la pression en un point quelconque de l'atmosphère, obtenue en combinant l'équation de continuité et une forme intégrée de l'équation hydrostatique [...]
OBS: [...] on l'utilise le plus souvent pour estimer le mouvement vertical intégré, étant donné la tendance de la pression et l'advection.
Spanish (Meteorología)
ecuación de tendencia de la presión [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación que expresa la variación local de la presión en un punto cualquiera de la atmósfera obtenida combinando la ecuación de continuidad con una forma integrada de la ecuación hidrostática [...]
OBS: [...] se utiliza en general para estimar el movimiento vertical integrado, teniendo en cuenta la tendencia de la presión y la advección.