English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
preventive control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plan or process that enables an organization to avert the occurrence or mitigate the impact of a disruption, crisis or emergency.
OBS: preventive control: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
mesure préventive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan ou processus permettant à une organisation d'éviter une perturbation, une crise ou une urgence ou d'atténuer leurs impacts.
OBS: mesure préventive : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
medida preventiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad o medida adoptada o prevista para evitar los peligros o disminuir la probabilidad de que se produzcan daños.