English (Office Machinery)
previewing [correct]; preview
DEF: In character recognition, attempting to gain prior information about the characters that appear on an incoming source document. This information, which may include the range of ink density, relative positions ... is used as an aid in the normalization phase of character recognition.
French (Mécanographie)
prélecture [feminine noun]