English (Biochemistry; Viral Diseases)
prion protein [correct]; PrP [correct]
DEF: A host-encoded siaglycoprotein which is found in all mammals examined to date.
OBS: It occurs in two forms at least: the cellular, normal form (PrPc) and the disease-causing abnormal form (PrPsc).
French (Biochimie; Maladies virales)
protéine prion [correct, feminine noun]; prion-protéine [correct, masculine noun]; protéine du prion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sialoglycoprotéine codée à partir d'un gène cellulaire simple identifié chez tous les mammifères étudiés.
OBS: Elle existe sous deux isoformes : une forme normale, non infectante appelée PrPc (pour cellulaire) et une forme anormale appelée PrPres (pour résistante à la protéinase K).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Enfermedades víricas)
proteína prión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existe una proteína prión normal presente en las membranas de las células nerviosas, codificada por un gen celular localizado en el cromosoma humano 20.