English (Aircraft Systems)
priority valve [correct]
DEF: An hydraulic pressure-actuated valve that allows for certain actuations to be prioritized.
CONT: A priority valve useful in ... an aircraft constant speed drive system controls sump oil level and prioritizes oil flow to several critical components during periods of oil supply interruption.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
soupape de priorité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; soupape de mise en priorité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soupape de priorité : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: soupape de mise en priorité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.