English (Financial Accounting; Cost Accounting; Production Management)
product costs [correct, plural]; inventoriable costs [correct, plural]
DEF: Costs associated with a given product and included in the determination of inventories and cost of goods sold.
CONT: Product costs are incurred in the manufacture of products and include direct material, direct labor, and manufacturing overhead . ... Product costs are not expensed when incurred but are expensed in the period the goods are sold.
OBS: product costs; inventoriable costs: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité analytique; Gestion de la production)
coûts incorporables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais incorporables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; charges incorporables [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Coûts associés aux stocks et incorporés à leur coût au lieu d'être immédiatement passés en charges.
OBS: En plus du prix d'achat ou du coût de production, les coûts incorporables comprennent les frais d'achat accessoires, comme les frais de transport et de manutention des biens achetés ou fabriqués, les autres frais d'acquisition directs, les frais engagés pour acheminer les marchandises ou les produits vers les points de vente ou pour transformer les matières achetées en produits vendables.
OBS: coûts incorporables; charges incorporables : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: frais incorporables : terme toujours utilisé au pluriel.