English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
property interest [correct]
OBS: Restrictive covenants, although called covenants, are not just personal agreements binding in contract. They are fully fledged property interests the burden and benefit of which can run with the land ... Equity, which gave recognition to restrictive covenants as property interests, refused the same recognition to positive covenants. (Harwood, 1975, pp. 362-3).
CONT: In certain circumstances it may be said that a person who is in possession of land has a property interest in it. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 7).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt de propriété [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt de propriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).