English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
quarter-binding [correct]
DEF: A method of hand bookbinding in which the book is bound with either a leather spine and cloth sides ("reliure demi-cuir, plats toile"), or a cloth spine and paper sides ("reliure demi-toile, plats papier"). While this style is usually found on books which have been bound by hand, publishers' edition binding can also be quarter-bound, though two runs through the casemaker may be necessary.
OBS: A quarter-bound book, unlike a half-bound book, has no leather (or cloth) corners.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
demi-reliure [correct, feminine noun]; reliure demi-toile, plats papier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Étant donné que la seule distinction entre «quarter-binding» et «half-binding» est la présence ou l'absence de coins, ces deux termes peuvent, dans certains contextes pas trop spécialisés, se traduire par «demi-reliure». Bien que le français précise «demi-reliure à coins» dans le cas de «half-binding», il ne juge pas utile de rajouter «sans coins» dans le cas de «quarter-binding» mais insiste plutôt sur les matériaux utilisés, d'où le deuxième équivalent français proposé.