English (Productivity and Profitability; Production (Economics))
quasi-rent [correct]; quasi rent
DEF: A factor of production, such as a machine, which earns economic rent in the short run only.
CONT: The return to any factor in temporarily fixed supply is sometimes called a "quasi rent" - quasi because in the long run, its supply need not be fixed.
French (Productivité et rentabilité; Production (Économie))
quasi-rente [feminine noun]
Spanish (Productividad y rentabilidad; Producción (Economía))
cuasi-renta [correct, feminine noun]; cuasirrenta [feminine noun]
CONT: El concepto de renta económica está íntimamente ligado al de cuasi-renta, derivando esta última del hecho constatado de que la oferta de un producto no experimenta cambios - o por lo menos cambios importantes -, cuando su precio se modifica sólo por un brevísimo espacio de tiempo.