English (Rail Networks; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
railway [correct, noun, officially approved]; railroad [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: A system of railroad track, together with the land, stations, rolling stock, and other related property under one management.
OBS: In the Railway Safety Act (Canada), the term "railway" is used to designate such a system that is within the legislative authority of the Parliament of Canada only.
OBS: railway: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires; Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
chemin de fer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de voies ferrées, d'installations connexes et de véhicules ferroviaires constituant un réseau de transport.
OBS: Dans la Loi sur la sécurité ferroviaire (Canada), le terme «chemin de fer» est employé pour désigner les réseaux qui relèvent de l'autorité législative du Parlement du Canada seulement.
OBS: chemin de fer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.