English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Science)
rank order; pecking order [see observation]
OBS: The concept [pecking order] has now been extended to all animal species.
French (Comportement animal; Zootechnie)
ordre social [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comportement des animaux régi par les mécanismes de dominance, au sein d'une population.