English (Crop Protection)
rate [correct, noun]; application rate [correct]; rate of application [correct]; dose [correct, noun]; dosage [avoid]
DEF: The actual amount of a pesticide chemical (active ingredient) put in or on a plant, animal, per unit area (i.e. per acre or 1000 square feet), a building (i.e. based on cubic feet) or per unit of time (per hour).
CONT: Calcium Polysulfide ... Rates: Applied at 3-10 gallons of 5% solution /100 gallons of water or at 1-7 gallons of 5% solution/acre.
French (Protection des végétaux)
dose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dose d'application [correct, feminine noun]; dose d'emploi [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: La dose d'application prescrite sur l'étiquette est essentiellement la plus petite dose efficace de produit devant être employée.