English (Small Arms; Police; Shooting (Sports))
ready position [correct]
CONT: After the weapon is fired, it is returned to a ready position enabling the shooter to see what work remains to be done.
French (Armes légères; Police; Tir (Sports))
position en garde [correct, feminine noun]; position de vigilance [feminine noun]; position prêt [feminine noun]