English (Skating)
starting position [correct]; ready position [correct]
CONT: In the starting position one rests on the inside edge of the skates with "correct center of pressure". The body is bent in the direction of the skates, the back is rounded, right arm is lifted and held at shoulder height. The left arm is a little lower; the hand is approximately the same height as the left knee.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
position de départ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la position de départ, on se tient sur la carre intérieure des patins, avec le «centre exact de pression». Le buste est incliné dans la direction des patins, on arrondit le dos, on [lève] le bras droit et on le maintient à hauteur de l'épaule. Le bras gauche est un peu moins élevé; la main est à peu près à la hauteur du genou gauche.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.