English (Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
ready position [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
bâton dissimulé derrière la jambe forte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.