English (Helicopters (Military))
ready position [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In helicopter operations, a designated place where a helicopter load of troops and/or equipment waits for pick-up.
OBS: ready position: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
position d'attente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations héliportées, endroit prévu où l'on place le personnel et/ou le matériel en attente d'être enlevés par hélicoptère.
OBS: position d'attente : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar))
posición de espera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En operaciones helitransportadas, lugar designado para que un helicóptero recoja la carga formada por tropas y/o equipo.