English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
defensive ready position; ready position
CONT: In the ready position the rescuer assumes a somewhat vertical position (V sit) in the water with one leg extended in front and the foot at the surface.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
position d'alerte [feminine noun]
CONT: La position d'alerte est une position presque verticale (assis en V) dans l'eau, une jambe étendue à l'avant, le pied à la surface.