English (Audio Technology)
recording-playback head [correct, specific]; record-play head [correct, specific]; record-replay head [correct, specific]
DEF: A magnetic head used for both recording and reproduction.
French (Électroacoustique)
tête magnétique combinée [correct, feminine noun, generic, standardized]; tête magnétique mixte [correct, feminine noun, generic, standardized]
DEF: Tête combinée, tête magnétique mixte : tête magnétique pouvant rassembler dans un même organe au moins deux des fonctions d'enregistrement, de lecture ou d'effacement.
OBS: tête magnétique combinée; tête magnétique mixte : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR
Spanish (Electroacústica)
cabeza magnética combinada [feminine noun]