English (Strength of Materials)
redundant member [correct]; redundant bar [correct]; redundancy [correct]
DEF: Member in a frame or truss that may be omitted in the structure without affecting the ability to analyse the frame or truss by ordinary static methods (such as a counter-diagonal in a truss).
CONT: Redundant members may be used for the purpose of producing a more rigid structure than that which would be obtained with just enough to satisfy the conditions for static equilibrium.
CONT: A hyperstatic structure has more members or restraints than are required by Mobius' law, and those in excess of static requirements are called "redundancies". If the redundancies are removed, the structure becomes isostatic.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
liaison surabondante [correct, feminine noun]; barre surabondante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les liaisons sont limitées à celles strictement indispensables pour assurer l'indéformabilité géométrique de la structure, on a un système isostatique. Dans une structure hyperstatique, on peut donc supprimer les liaisons surabondantes sans que l'indéformabilité géométrique soit mise en cause.
CONT: Si les pièces utilisées sont trop longues pour ne pas fléchir sous leur propre poids, ou pour ne pas flamber quand elles travaillent par compression, on les rigidifie au moyen de pièces secondaires. Ce sont des barres surabondantes mais auxquelles on ne donne que juste les sections nécessaires à remplir leur rôle de soutien.