English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Pottery)
reeding [correct]; ribbing [correct]
DEF: Relief ornamentation in the form of a series of parallel convex reeds.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Poteries)
décor à motif côtelé [proposal, masculine noun]