English (Publication and Bookselling; Scientific Information)
referee [correct]; reviewer [correct]; peer reviewer [correct]
DEF: One who reviews manuscripts for scientific and technical correctness.
CONT: Peer review lies at the heart of scientific and academic publishing. It is an indispensable part of the manuscript screening and selection process for referees determine which papers are accepted or rejected. ... Confidentiality is an important issue in the refereeing process. All the manuscripts reviewed were subjected to double-blind refereeing. The study team did not know who wrote the manuscripts, and the manuscript authors were unaware of the referees’ names.
CONT: Referees are chosen first and foremost for their expertise in the field.
French (Édition et librairie; Information scientifique)
lecteur critique [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur arbitre [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; examinateur [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur [correct, masculine noun]; réviseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne à qui on confie l'évaluation d'un manuscrit [scientifique].
CONT: [...] le manuscrit est confié au rédacteur qui l'adressera à un ou plusieurs lecteurs critiques et fera une synthèse des commentaires et des recommandations au rédacteur en chef. [...] La lecture par les pairs est au cœur du processus de publication. [...] Le lecteur critique idéal est celui qui maîtrise l'état des connaissances sur le sujet de l'article et les méthodes de recherche clinique et épidémiologique. Les lecteurs disponibles ayant rarement ces deux qualités, les revues exigeantes soumettent pour critique les manuscrits à au moins deux lecteurs dont les compétences se complètent.