English (Courts)
arbitrator [correct]; referee [correct, noun]; adjudicator [correct]
DEF: Desinterested person selected by agreement of contesting parties (or by the court) to hear and settle some disputed question between them.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tribunaux)
arbitre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
Spanish (Tribunales)
árbitro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Juez particular designado por las partes que, por sí o con otros iguales, decida sobre cuestiones determinadas, con arreglo a derecho y conforme a normas de procedimiento.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.