English (Telecommunications Facilities)
reference configuration [correct]
DEF: A combination of functional groups and reference points that shows possible network arrangements.
DEF: A conceptual configuration showing functional arrangements within a public ISDN, a PISN or between a public ISDN and a PISN.
CONT: Reference configurations are based on association rules of functional groupings and reference points. A functional arrangement may, but need not, be equivalent to a physical arrangement of units of equipment.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
configuration de référence [correct, feminine noun]