English (Mathematical Geography; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
reflection coefficient [correct]
CONT: Different materials have different reflection coefficients, and hence can be identified by graphic output intensity.
French (Géographie mathématique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
coefficient de réflexion [masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, différents matériaux auront différents coefficients de réflexion, et pourront être identifiés en fonction de l'intensité de la trace imprimée sur l'enregistrement.