English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
refresh [correct, noun, standardized]; screen refresh [correct]; refresh operation [correct]; regeneration operation [correct]; image refresh [correct]
DEF: The [repeated production of] a display image on a screen so that it remains visible.
OBS: refresh: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
rafraîchissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; régénération d'écran [correct, feminine noun]; régénération [correct, feminine noun]; rafraîchissement de l'écran [correct, masculine noun]; rafraîchissement d'image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reproduction répétée d'une image à l'écran afin qu'elle reste visible.
CONT: Rappelons que le rafraîchissement demande une impulsion toutes les 2 millisecondes.
OBS: rafraîchissement : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
regeneración [correct, feminine noun]; refresco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de reactivación o restauración constante de la información que disminuye o se esfuma al mantenerse inerte.