English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
remote-triggered avalanche [correct, officially approved]; remotely triggered avalanche [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [An] avalanche that occurs away from the point where it is triggered.
OBS: [Remote-triggered avalanches] happen when a slab fractures the weak layer below it but does not produce an avalanche at the site of the fracture. Instead, the fracture propagates along the weak layer until it reaches a portion of the slab that rests on a slope that is sufficiently steep to avalanche.
OBS: remote-triggered avalanche; remotely triggered avalanche: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche déclenchée à distance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] avalanche qui ne se produit pas à l'endroit où elle a été déclenchée.
CONT: [Les avalanches déclenchées à distance] surviennent lorsqu'une plaque provoque une rupture de la couche fragile en dessous, sans toutefois provoquer d'avalanche à l'endroit de la rupture. Celle-ci se propage plutôt le long de la couche fragile jusqu'à ce qu’elle atteigne une portion de la plaque qui repose sur une pente assez abrupte pour produire une avalanche.
OBS: avalanche déclenchée à distance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.