English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
rendezvous [correct, officially approved]; RV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land warfare, an easily found terrain location at which visitors to units, headquarters or facilities are met by personnel from the element to be visited.
OBS: rendezvous; RV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
rendez-vous [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre terrestre, endroit facilement identifiable, où les visiteurs d'unités, de quartiers généraux ou d'autres installations sont reçus par le personnel de l'élément visité.
OBS: rendez-vous : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: rendez-vous; RV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
punto de encuentro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra terrestre, punto de fácil localización en el que los visitantes de una unidad se encuentran con el personal de los cuarteles generales y de las instalaciones que van a ser visitados.