English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
rendezvous [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The pre-arranged meeting (and usu. docking) of two or more spacecraft in space.
CONT: The final phase of rendezvous operations begins about three hours prior to Atlantis' docking with the ISS [International Space Station]. Atlantis will approach the ISS from below, in what is referred to as a plus-R bar approach, to minimize the effects of jet thruster firings on the station and its solar arrays. About 40 minutes before the terminal initiation burn (Ti burn) when Atlantis moves within 135,000 feet of the station, the shuttle's rendezvous radar system is activated to provide supplemental navigation information. Prior to initiating the Ti burn, the crew will power on the ODS [Orbital Docking System] and activate Atlantis's docking lights. A series of course correction burns will bring Atlantis to a point almost directly below and behind the station, at which point Commander Ken Cockrell initiates the manual portion of his approach to the ISS. Atlantis will intercept the R-bar about 700 feet below the station. Cockrell will slowly move Atlantis to a point about 600 feet below the station before performing a 180 degree yaw maneuver to position Atlantis in a "tail forward" attitude for the final approach and docking.
OBS: rendezvous: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Rendezvous burn, flight.
PHR: Phase of rendezvous.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rendez-vous [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rendez-vous spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rendez-vous orbital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle un véhicule spatial en rejoint un autre en orbite autour de la Terre ou d'un autre corps céleste.
OBS: rendez-vous; rendez-vous spatial : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Rendez-vous entièrement automatique.