English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rendezvous [correct, standardized]
DEF: A prearranged meeting at a given time and location from which to begin an action or phase of an operation or to which to return after an operation.
OBS: rendezvous: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de rassemblement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de regroupement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rencontre prévue pour une heure spécifique en un lieu déterminé, à laquelle doit commencer ou se terminer une action ou une phase d'une opération.
OBS: point de rassemblement; point de regroupement : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.