English (Law of Contracts (common law))
repudiation of a contract [correct]
OBS: Repudiation ... A contracting party's words or actions that indicate an intention not to perform the contract in the future.
OBS: A repudiation puts an end to the contract in the sense that it releases the innocent party from the duty of further performance, but it does not abrogate the whole contract - the innocent party can sue for damages.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
répudiation de contrat [correct, feminine noun]