English (Air Navigation Aids; Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
required visual reference [correct, standardized]
DEF: In respect of an aircraft on an approach to a runway, the section of the approach area of the runway or the visual aids that, when viewed by the pilot of the aircraft, enable the pilot to make an assessment of the aircraft position and the rate of change of position relative to the nominal flight path in order to continue the approach and complete the landing.
OBS: required visual reference: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
référence visuelle requise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: À l'égard d'un aéronef qui effectue une approche en direction d'une piste, partie de l'aire d'approche de la piste ou partie des aides visuelles qui permet au pilote d'estimer la position de l'aéronef et son taux de changement de position par rapport à la trajectoire de vol nominale, en vue de continuer l'approche et d'exécuter l'atterrissage.
OBS: référence visuelle requise : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
referencia visual requerida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sección de las ayudas visuales o del área de aproximación que debería haber estado a la vista durante tiempo suficiente para que el piloto pudiera hacer una evaluación de la posición y de la rapidez del cambio de posición de la aeronave, en relación con la trayectoria de vuelo deseada.
OBS: En operaciones de Categoría II con altura de decisión, la referencia visual requerida es aquella especificada para el procedimiento y operación particulares.