English (Management Control; Financial and Budgetary Management)
resource management [correct]; RM [correct]
DEF: That set of linked decisions and actions that govern how resources are allocated, how performance is measured and how accountability is rendered.
OBS: resource management; RM: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
gestion des ressources [correct, feminine noun]; GR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de décisions et d'actions interdépendantes qui sert à régir l'allocation des ressources, l'évaluation du rendement et la répartition des paliers d'autorité au sein d'une organisation.
OBS: gestion des ressources; GR : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Control de gestión; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
gestión de recursos [correct, feminine noun]; manejo de recursos [correct, masculine noun]