English (Animal Housing Facilities)
bedding area [correct]; bedded area [correct]; resting area [correct]; lying area [correct]
DEF: The part of [a] feed lot or pen which is covered with bedding and intended as a resting area.
CONT: loose housing. ... Except at milking time the cows are free to move between a paved feed lot and a sheltered resting area.
OBS: bedding area: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
aire de couchage [correct, feminine noun]; gisoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un enclos ou d'un parc d'engraissement recouverte de litière et destinée à servir d'aire de repos pour les animaux.
OBS: Endroit où les animaux peuvent se coucher.
OBS: aire de couchage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.