English (Veterinary Medicine)
restraint [correct]; restraining [correct]
CONT: In order to examine an animal thoroughly for signs of injury or disease; in order to carry out inoculations, or even to administer an anaesthetic, some form of restraint is often necessary.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
contention [correct, feminine noun]; immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de maintenir en place.
CONT: Appareils de contention, instruments divers dont on se sert pour immobiliser des animaux que l'on veut ferrer ou opérer.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
contención [correct, feminine noun]