English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Clinical Psychology)
restraint [correct]; physical restraint [correct]; restraining apparatus
DEF: A device used to restrict movement or to confine a person, whether he or she is violently psychotic or irrational.
OBS: "Restraint" and "constraint" are quasi-synonyms. Because of usage they cannot be used interchangeably. "Restraint", in particular, is a polysemous term. It can denote a device that restricts movement; it can denote the control over one's expression or emotions or it can denote the series of actions taken to immobilize someone or something. "Constraint", on the other hand, is simply the state of being restricted, or compelled to avoid or perform some action or it can be the repression (and not simply control) of one's own feelings, behavior, or actions.
CONT: ... intermediate psychiatric cases: Patients requiring made-up litter, sedation or other medication and not normally requiring the use of restraining apparatus.
PHR: Full body restraint.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Psychologie clinique)
moyen de contention [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de contention [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contention : immobilisation (de malades mentaux) par divers moyens (camisole, ceinture, etc.). Nota : le terme «contention» tout seul désigne l'action de maintenir en place, et non l'instrument destiné à cette fin.