English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
restraint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In planning, an imposed limitation on action.
OBS: restraint: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
restriction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En planification, limite ou interdiction imposée.
OBS: restriction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.