English (Human Behaviour)
restraint [correct]
DEF: The state of limiting, moderating, restricting or keeping under control the following elements: emotions, anger, spending, vices, etc.
OBS: Caution: "restraint" and "constraint" are only synonyms if they are used figuratively to denote the means of preventing one from doing something, such as in the expressions "social constraints" or "social restraints". In other instances, because of the quirks of usage, they cannot be used interchangeably. "Restraint", in particular, is a highly polysemous term. It can denote a device that restricts movement (= restraining device); it can denote the control over one's expression, emotions or urges, i.e. moderation (DE: Mäßigung) in addition to the figurative definition already cited above. "Constraint" is strictly an abstract term and can have the same figurative meaning as "restraint" cited above or it can have the slightly stronger meaning of repressing (and not simply controlling) one's own feelings, behavior, or actions.
PHR: Lack of restraint.
PHR: Non-restraint.
French (Comportement humain)
retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attitude d'une personne qui sait se modérer, qui garde une prudente réserve.
PHR: Sans aucune retenue.
PHR: Manquer de retenue. Rire sans retenue. Rire sans aucune retenue.