English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Rail Transport)
rocker arm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In [an] overhead-valve engine, an arm that rocks on a shaft (or pivots on a stud).
OBS: As the camshaft rotates, the cam lobe raises one end of the rocker arm which rocks or pivots in the center forcing the other end down against the valve stem and opening the valve.
OBS: rocker arm: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Transport par rail)
culbuteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Levier oscillant placé au-dessus des cylindres, servant à ouvrir et fermer les soupapes.
OBS: culbuteur : désignation uniformisée par le Canadien Pacifique.
OBS: culbuteur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Motores (Vehículos automotores); Transporte ferroviario)
balancín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza que, accionada por una leva, transmite el movimiento de ésta a una válvula del cilindro.