English (Papermaking Machines)
roll crown [correct]
OBS: [The press] and calendar rolls are ground with a slight crown from ends to centre of the roll to achieve more even pressure on the full width of the paper web.
CONT: The roll crown for ensuring uniform dewatering should be determined so that an accurately rectangular form ... will be obtained, having such nip width as obtained from the product quality, papermaking machine, papermaking speed and analysis of the current situations.
French (Machines à papier)
bombage des rouleaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des calandres conventionnelles, le bombage des rouleaux crée souvent une surchauffe des bords de la feuille, de même que des craquelures de la feuille.